NSW YARD DOG ASSOCIATION INC. 

Historical Results


Last updated: 23 February 2015


If you have trial results, particularly Championships, please email them to the Secretary so we can share them with everyone on this page. 

If they are incomplete  perhaps others will be able to fill in the missing data.

 

NSW State Championship Winners,
began in 1984
Year
Handler
Dog
Location
Judge(s)
1984
 
Bob Peake
Kirribilli Joe     
Armidale
Malcolm Peake
1985
 
Steve Weyman
Barambogie Mack
Armidale
Toby Lindsay
1986
 
Chris Stapleton
Glenlogie Lucky
Wagga
Bob Peake
1987
 
Steve Weyman
Barambogie Mack
Armidale
Chris Stapleton
1988
 
Chris Stapleton
Glenlogie Lucky
Wagga
John Rosten/Drew Barr
1989               
 
Jim Luce
Philscreek Sam
Armidale
Bo Pearce
1990               
 
Chris Stapleton
Joes Pride
Wagga
Bo Pearce
1991               
 
Michael Johnson
Noonbarra Butch
Bathurst
Lyndon Cooper
1992   
 
Jim Luce
Capree Minute
Cowra 
Steve Weyman
1993
Chris Stapleton
Capree Target 
Armidale
Bob Peake
1994
Kevin Howell
 
Karana Seiko
Bathurst
Andrew King
1995
Jim Luce
 
Milburn Darkie
Wagga
Robert Monds/Roger Robertson
1996
Ray Tanner
 
Lowrys Boss
Inverell
Steve Brennan/Chris Stapleton
1997
Michael Johnson
 
Milburn Basil
Cowra
Tim Woods/Andrew King
1998
Richard Pudicombe
 
Puds Signature
Bathurst
Jim Luce/Steve Brennan
1999
Jim Luce
 
Milburn Darkie
Canberra
Robert Monds/Roger Robertson
2000
Justin Tombs
Shiray Sophie
Armidale
Ian Berry/Gary Milgate
2001
Chris Stapleton
 
Capree Boss
Dalgetty
Robert Cox/Michael Johnson
2002
Chris Stapleton
 
Capree Boss
Yanco
Jim Luce/Fred Palmer
2003
Michael Johnston
 
Boanang Buster
Yanco 
Steve Condell/Geoff McDougall
2004
Robert Cox
 
Karrobar Gin
Bathurst
Chris Stapleton/Brad Taylor
2005
Justin Tombs
Livewire George
Walcha
Tony Mutton/Neville King
2006
Tony Mutton
 
Kingarra Jace
Mudgee
Kevin Howell/Robert Cox
2007
Justin Tombs
Livewire George
Mungindi
Michael Johnson/Greg Reeves
2008
 Justin Tombs
Livewire George 
West Wyalong 
Rick Jones/Rick Gates 
2009 Alan Rutter Ben Cootamundra  Jim Luce & Steve Condell
2010 Brad Taylor Boof Coonabarabran   
2011 Kevin Howell Abba Ganmain Bill Luff & Nevell King
2012 Bill Luff Tar Yass Michael Johnston & Greg Reeves
2013 Peter Darmody Butch West Wyalong Jenny Cox & Larry Wallace
2014 Justin Tombs George Bathurst Richard Puddicombe & Tony Mutton
2015 Fred Rains Inman Jindabyne Equestrian Centre

Andrew King & Robert Cox

See here for other winners

 

Shear Outback Hay Yard Dog Trial
2015 Open 1st Chris Sellers and Beaver
Judges: Neale Taylor and Ian Evans   2nd Ed McFarland and Tonka
See PHOTO GALLERY   Equal 3rd Chris Sellers and Bud
    Equal 3rd  Ed McFarland and Lucy
    5th Geoff McDougall and Millie
  Novice 1st Geoff McDougall and Millie
    2nd Marc Braybon and Boof
    3rd Ed McFarland and Dash
    4th Ben Priest and Freddy
    5th Suzie Goodyear and Spiderman
  Beginner 1st Doug Comb and Mia
    2nd Doug Comb and Boss
    3rd Damon Peacock and Maggie
    4th Dan Carmichael and Rex
 

 

Border Rivers Championship Trial - Mungindi Show Society Inc.

1986               
 
Gary Milgate
Cagella Tuff  
Ray Williams
1987
John Rosten  
 
Alphadale Belle         
Ray Williams
1988
Kerry Archer 
 
Cagella Dean
Gary Milgate
1989
John Greenwood
Yarrawonga Blondie
Kerry Archer
1990
 Championship washed out on the Sunday
 
1991
Steve Brennan
 
Brennan’s Ben          
Jim Luce
1992
Roy Baldock
 
Stockhill Marge
Barry Madden
1993   
Steve Brennan
 
Brennan’s Ben          
John Rosten
1994
Owen Carter                          
Rosehill Loppy
Gary Barker
1995
Ian Berry       
 
Rostens Web
John Rosten
1996
John Rosten  
 
Rostens Belle
Ian Berry
1997   
Ian Berry
Tungali Keith
 Steve Brennan
1998
Geoff McDougall
 
McDougalls Butch                
Chris Gooda
1999
Geoff McDougall
 
McDougalls Butch
Roy Baldock
2000
Ian Berry       
 
Rostens Claire          
 Trevor Harland
2001
Justin Tombs
 
Shiray Sophie
 Barry Madden
2002
Jim Marshall
Yakka Custard
Geoff McDougall
2003
cancelled due to drought
2004
John Rosten
Gibsons William
Ian Berry
2005
Justin Tombs
Livewire George
John White
2006
Rick Jones
Broughtonvale Ned
Robert Cox
2007
Rick Jones
Silvercity Jelly
Greg Reeves
2008
Rick Jones
Farmcote Harley
John Rosten


 

 

 

 



New South Wales Yard Dog Association Inc.

CONTACT Tony Overton, Executive Secretary
POST PO Box 181, Walcha NSW 2354
PHONE 0409 503 423
EMAIL [email protected]


Dogz Online - Dogs, Breeders, Puppies